From Mueller Robak LLC

The major news from Nebraska’s Primary Election was State Senator Deb Fischer winning the Republican nomination for U.S. Senate.  She will face former Nebraska Senator and Governor Bob Kerrey in the General Election.  On the legislative side, all incumbent senators who were running for another term in the non-partisan Unicameral will advance to the General Election.

Here are the unofficial election results for major offices:

2012 NEBRASKA PRIMARY RESULTS (unofficial)

Legislative Races (non-partisan)

District 1 – Open Seat District 23 – Open Seat
Bruce P. Bernadt, Steinauer

2.2%

Vern A. Barrett, Ceresco

38.7%

Douglas J. Bohling, Humboldt

3.0%

Jerry D. Johnson, Wahoo

49.1%

Alvin H. Guenther, Dunbar

4.4%

John “Jack” E. Pokorny, Schuyler

12.3%

Jerry D. Joy, Stella

40.5%

Neal D. Schatz, Verdon

1.5%

District 25
Dan W. Watermeier, Syracuse

48.5%

*Kathy Campbell, Lincoln, NE

100.0%

District 2 District 27
*R. Paul Lambert, Plattsmouth

28.3%

*Colby J. Coash, Lincoln

67.3%

Robert L. Howard, Greenwood

1.7%

Kyle L. Michaelis, Lincoln

32.7%

William K. Kintner, Papillion

22.2%

Robyn J. Larson, Weeping Water

12.8%

District 29 – Open Seat
Mel H. Luetchens, Murdock

16.5%

Kate Bolz, Lincoln

30.5%

Ron W. Nolte, Murray

18.5%

Don Mayhew, Lincoln

8.6%

Susan M. Scott, Lincoln

19.3%

District 3 Mike J. Smith, Lincoln

15.7%

*Scott A. Price, Bellevue

60.3%

Larry D. Zimmerman, Lincoln

25.8%

Suzanne D. Kaufman-McNamara, Bellevue

39.7%

District 31 – Open Seat
District 5 Rick L. Kolowski, Omaha

52.9%

*Heath M. Mello, Omaha, NE

100.0%

Acela R. Turco, Omaha

47.1%

District 7 District 33
*Jeremy Nordquist, Omaha

73.1%

*Les Seiler, Hastings

76.7%

Christopher N. Geary, Omaha

17.5%

Marvin “Butch” Hughes, Hastings

23.3%

Adrian S. Petrescu, Omaha

9.5%

District 35
District 9 – Open Seat *Mike R. Gloor, Grand Island

100.0%

Vernon J. Davis, Omaha

13.4%

Erica Fish, Omaha

30.0%

District 37
Sara Howard, Omaha

56.6%

*Galen D. Hadley, Kearney

49.8%

Mike McShea, Kearney

14.5%

District 11 Josiah H. Woodward, Kearney

35.7%

*Brenda J. Council, Omaha

47.4%

Ernie W. Chambers, Omaha

52.6%

District 39
*Beau R. McCoy, Omaha, NE

63.0%

District 13 Judy M. Domina, Elkhorn

37.0%

*Tanya D. Cook, Omaha

59.1%

Timothy L. Ashford, Omaha

40.9%

District 41
*Kate A. Sullivan, Cedar Rapids

80.7%

District 15 Brook D. Curtiss, Plainview

19.3%

*Charlie Janssen, Fremont

65.6%

Michael Petersen, Fremont

34.5%

District 43 – Open Seat
Jack Andersen, Rushville

6.6%

District 17 Al T. Davis, Hyannis

21.7%

*Dave F. Bloomfield, Wakefield

52.8%

Ernest R. Fellows, Mills

2.0%

Darrick J. Barclay, Homer

4.1%

Michael L. Jacobson, Gordon

1.3%

James “Ron” Hartnett

14.2%

Earl M. Jones, Alliance

8.8%

Van A. Phillips, South Sioux City

28.9%

Cash O. Ostrander, Gordon

21.0%

John W. Ravenscroft, Nenzel

38.7%

District 19 – Open Seat
Jim D. Scheer, Norfolk

77.5%

District 45 – Open Seat
William T. Goodpasture, Norfolk

22.5%

Richard Carter, Bellevue

51.8%

Dr. Sue Crawford, Bellevue

48.2%

District 21
*Ken W. Haar, Malcolm

51.0%

District 47
Mike Hilgers, Lincoln

46.2%

*Ken E. Schilz, Ogallala

100.0%

Bryan C. Ifland, Lincoln

2.8%

District 49 – Open Seat
John Murante, Gretna

71.1%

Frank C. Wellenstein, Gretna

29.0%

Nebraska Board of Regents (non-partisan)

District 3 – Open Seat District 8 – Open Seat
David Copple

31.1%

Hal Daub

50.2%

Jim Pillen

51.8%

Ann Ferlic Ashford

31.7%

Tony Raimondo Jr.

17.1%

Carl Jennings

10.1%

Mark Lakers

8.1%

District 4
Larry Bradley

45.4%

District 5 – Open Seat
*Bob Whitehouse

54.6%

Lavon L. Heidemann

45.5%

Robert J. Prokop

21.7%

Mike Jones

32.8%

United States Senate

Republican Primary

Democratic Primary

Spencer Zimmerman

0.8%

Larry Marvin

2.5%

Don Stenberg

18.8%

Steven P. Lustgarten

2.7%

Jon Bruning

35.9%

Sherman Yates

1.8%

Deb Fischer

41.1%

Chuck Hassebrook

12.2%

Pat Flynn

2.8%

Bob Kerrey

80.8%

Sharyn Elander

0.7%

United States House of Representatives

Republican Primaries

Democratic Primaries

First Congressional District First Congressional District
Dennis L. Parker

5.5%

Korey L. Reiman

69.9%

Jessica L. Turek

8.2%

Robert Way

37.1%

*Jeff Fortenberry

86.4%

Second Congressional District Second Congressional District
Paul Anderson

2.3%

John W. Ewing Jr.

61.9%

Jack Heidel

11.6%

Gwen Howard

38.1%

Brett Lindstrom

22.7%

Glenn M. Freeman

4.0%

*Lee Terry

59.5%

Third Congressional District Third Congressional District
*Adrian Smith

81.4%

Mark Sullivan

100.0%

Bob Lingenfelter

18.6%